International Workshop

Geometrical Objects Reconstruction and

 

  1. Computations
  2.  

Monday - Wednesday, 15-17, September 2008 

 

Sections

A. Modeling and Symbolic Computations in Riemannian and Applied Geometry
    B. Geometrical Objects Reconstruction from Tomography-Type Projection Data

 

 

Schedule of the workshop

 

 

Monday, September 15th, 2008 : Room 570 – Education Building, CRI, University of Haifa

09:00-09:20     Opening ceremony.

                         Greetings: Dr. Irina Albinsky (secretary)

                         "Symbolic Computations in Geometry"                                 

                            V. Rovenski (University of Haifa), presentation

 

09:30-10:30     "Convexity problems in geometric tomography"                   

                            V. Golubyatnikov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics) 
 

 

11:00-11:50     "Vector and tensor tomography, 1"                                       

                            V. Sharafutdinov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)
 

 

12:00-12:50     "Vector and tensor tomography, 2"                                       

                            V. Sharafutdinov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)

 

14:00-14:50     "On unique determination of domains in Euclidean  spaces and submanifolds of Riemannian

                           manifords 1"            

                            A. Kopylov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)

15:00-15:50     "On unique determination of domains in Euclidean spaces and submanifolds of Riemannian

                          manifords 2"

                             A. Kopylov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)

16:10-17:10     "Group properties of geometric tomography problems"       

                             V. Golubyatnikov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)


Tuesday, September 16th, 2008 : Room 570 – Education Building, CRI, University of Haifa

 

 

09:30-10:20     "Vector and tensor tomography, 3"                   

                           V. Sharafutdinov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)

 

10:30-11:20     "Vector and tensor tomography, 4"                   

                           V. Sharafutdinov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)

 

10:40-12:40     "Constructing surfaces with constant local conformal invariants"

                           P. Walczak (University of Lodz)

 

13:40-14:30     "Vector fields from Riemannian geometry viewpoint, 1"

                           A. Yampolsky (University of Kharkov)

 

14:40-15:30     "Vector fields from Riemannian geometry viewpoint, 2"

                           A. Yampolsky (University of Kharkov)

16:00-17:00     "On unique determination of domains in Euclidean spaces and submanifolds of Riemannian

                           manifolds, 3

                            A. Kopylov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)


 

Wednesday, September 17th, 2008 : Room 570 – Education Building, CRI, University of Haifa

 

09:30-10:20     "Geometric symbol calculus for pseudo-differential operators, 1"                   

                           V. Sharafutdinov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)

10:30-11:20     "Geometric symbol calculus for pseudo-differential operators, 2"                   

                           V. Sharafutdinov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)

11:50-12:50     "On the reconstruction of integrable billiards and other hamiltonian systems"

                           M. Bialy (University of Tel Aviv)

13:50-14:40     "Inversion formulae in integral geometry"

                            V. Golubyatnikov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)

14:50-15:40     "Some extensions of the class of convex bodies"

                            V. Golubyatnikov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics), V. Rovenski (University of Haifa)

16:20-17:10     "Data reconstruction via non-linear local models"

                              Y. Yomdin (Weizmann Institute)

 

17:10-17:20     Closing ceremony

 

18:20-22:30      Festive Dinner


 

Thursday, September 18th, 2008

 

 

                          Excursions