9th Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graph Theory,

 

               Combinatorics and Algorithms, 20-21 May 2009, Haifa (Israel)

 

                                                     Program

Wednesday, May 20


9:30- 9:40    Welcome and Greetings

9:40-10:30   Michel Habib (University of Paris, VII, France)

                    "Diameter Computations in Graphs with Applications to Computational Geometry"

10:30-10:40 Coffee break

10:40-11:05 Marina Biberstein 
                     "Clock Synchronization in Cell/B.E. Traces"

11:05-11:30 Tomer Kotek 
                     "Linear Recurrences of Combinatorial Functions"

11:30-11:55 Mira Gonen
                      "Approximating the Number of Network Motifs"

11:55-12:00  Break

12:00-12:25 Polina Zilberman
                     "Overcoming DDos Attacks by Client-Controlled Traffic Filtering"

12:25-12:50 Shiri Chechik

                     "Fault-Tolerant Spanners for General Graphs"

12:50-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:50 Lior Pachter (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

                     "Foundations of Distance Based Phylogenetics"

14:50-15:40 Sagi Snir (University of Haifa)

                    "Quartet MaxCut: Piecing Together Small Trees into the Large Tree of Life"

15:40-15:50 Coffee break

 

15:50-16:40 Roberto Battiti (University of Trento, Italy)

                    "Graph and Hyper-Graph Partitioning"

 

Thursday, May 21


 9:30-10:20 Lior Pachter (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

                     "Affine and Projective Tree Metric Theorems"

10:20-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-10:55 Elena Kleiman
                    "Maximizing the Minimum Load: The Cost of Selfishness"

10:55-11:20 Yahav Nussbaum
                   "Maximum Flow in Directed Planar Graphs with Vertex Capacities"

11:20-11:45 Oren Ben-Zwi
                   "An Exact Almost Optimal Algorithm for Target Set Selection in Social Networks"

11:45-12:10 Dietmar Cieslik
                   "The Steiner Ratio"

12:10-12:20 Coffee break

12:20-13:10 Yuri Rabinovich (University of Haifa)

                    "A Survey on Finite Metrics"

13:10-14:10 Lunch

14:10-15:00 Alain Hertz (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)

                    "A Magnetic Procedure for the Stable Set Problem"

15:00-15:10 Coffee break

15:10-16:00 Dana Shapira (Ashkelon College)
                   "Compressed Transitive Delta Encoding"

16:00-16:50 Avivit Levy (Shenkar College and CRI, University of Haifa)
                   "Strings Rearrangement Metrics"