UBIQUITOUS USER MODELING WORKSHOP

April 10 –11, 2011

University of Haifa, Israel (April 10th)
Ben Gurion University of the Negev (April 11th)

 

 

The ubiquity of computational devices in today’s everyday life brings with it a need for personal services offered to users in a changing and moving environment.  Ubiquitous User Modeling aims to model user’s ongoing behavior to be available and shared by a variety of systems in order to provide personalized and adaptive services and interfaces across different devices.

 

The workshop is intended to bring together researchers, graduate students and industry people in the area of ubiquitous user modeling (and related areas). The workshop will be an opportunity for researchers to share and collaborate on ideas related to ubiquitous user modeling, personalization and other related topics. It will be a great opportunity for graduate students to present their work, get feedback, learn and meet leading researchers in this area.


Tentative Schedule

 

April 10

April 11

Room 570 Education Building

 

09:00-09:45

Invited talk Cristina Gena, 
WantEat: interacting with and evaluating social networks of smart objects for sharing and promoting cultural heritage in theenogastronomy domain.

10:00-10:30

Boaz Lerner
Learning mobility patterns from cellular data

09:45-10:15

Coffee break

10:15-10:45

Alan Wecker
A Vision for Personalized Cultural Heritage-Outside the museum, but still engaged with it

10:30-11:00

Dima Kaganov and Barak Chizi, Privacy Preserving Trajectory Analysis

10:45-11:15

Eyal Dim
Social aspects in a museum: from lone-wolves to meerkats

11:00-11:30

Lihi Naamani Dery,
Group recommender systems

11:15-11:30

Keren Kahanov
Graph-Based Recommendation for museum visitors

11:30-11:45

Coffee break

11:30-12:00

Joel Lanir
Analyzing museum visitor behavior patterns

11:45-12:15

Gilad Katz,
Detecting Fake Profiles in Social Networks Based on Topology Anomalies

12:00-12:15

break

12:15-12:45

Adir Even,
Integrating Recommender Systems into BI Tools

12:15-13:15

Alfred Kobsa (joint with IS seminar), 
Personalizing Privacy

12:45-13:30

Lunch

13:15-14:15

Lunch

13:30-14:00

David Ben-Shimon,
Anytime algorithm for recommender system

14:15-14:45

Joachim Mayer
Lessons from personalization of news for the personalization of cultural heritage

14:00-14:30

Roee Anuar,
Neighborhood evaluation in recommender systems using the realization based entropy approach

14:45-15:00

Itay Farbstein
large displays at the museum

14:30-15:0

Rami Puzis,
MindDesktop: Computer Accessibility for Severely Handicapped

15:00-15:30

Eyal Dim
The UM structure is in the details: a component based UM

15:00-15:15

Coffee break

15:30-15:45

Break

15:15-15:45

Lena Tenenboim-Chekina,
Ensemble of Feature Chains for Anomaly Detection

15:45-17:00

Discussion on research issue/comments taken during the day

15:45-16:15

Nir Ofek,
Sentiment Analysis in an Online Cancer Survivor Community